BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Follow BOB on Twitter! 
Follow BOB on Twitter! (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

BO DI Scripting


 
Search this topic... | Search DI: Designer and Job Design... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Data Integrator -> DI: Designer and Job Design  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
Jango77
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 08 Feb 2005

Posts: 8



PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 10:52 pm 
Post subject: BO DI Scripting

Guys,

I have a situation wherein I have to call a LINUX korn shell script from within BO DI in a Windows environment. This is because the datafiles reside on a Linux server and the DI resides on Windows XP. I am thinking of encapsulating the call to the script within a MKS Toolkit session.

Any thoughts on other ways to do this???
Back to top
Nicolas Hadj-Blaha
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 10 Mar 2005
ASUG Icon
Posts: 481
Location: New Zealand


flag
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 5:04 am 
Post subject: Re: BO DI Scripting

Hi,

Well I believe it is possible to use the exec() function in a DI script, and call the rsh utility on windows wich will enable you to execute remotly the shell script. (do not use the rexec utility as it will prompt your for a password)

Quote:

C:\>rsh

Runs commands on remote hosts running the RSH service.

RSH host [-l username] [-n] command

host Specifies the remote host on which to run command.
-l username Specifies the user name to use on the remote host. If
omitted, the logged on user name is used.
-n Redirects the input of RSH to NULL.
command Specifies the command to run.


Your Jobserver machine name should be listed in the $HOME/.rhosts on the unix server so you wont be prompted for a password.

I hope this helps.

Nicolas

_________________
Lead Data Architect, Synchrony Global
Back to top
Jango77
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 08 Feb 2005

Posts: 8



PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 12:12 pm 
Post subject: Re: BO DI Scripting

Thank U for the quick reply. I tried the command but for some reason it just doesn't return me a status code. Here is what I have :-

$RC = exec( 'rsh', '<ServerName> -l<Username> -n <Dir>/test_mail.sh',icon_cool.gif;
print ('The Status code is '||$RC);

I have listed my local workstation in .rhosts file on the Unix Srvr.

#127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
10.188.228.61 localhost.localdomain localhost

Tried both the definitions above but none seems to work.

Tell me what I am doing is wrong here.

Thanks
Back to top
dnewton
Forum Addict
Forum Addict



Joined: 30 Jan 2004
ASUG Icon
Posts: 3458
Location: Massachusetts, USA


flag
PostPosted: Thu Mar 17, 2005 2:06 pm 
Post subject: Re: BO DI Scripting

It's not your local workstation that needs to connect, it's the job server.

If you log onto the Job Server windows console (using Remote Desktop or pcAnywhere or whatever) and then start up rsh, can you log into the Linux machine from there?
Back to top
Jango77
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 08 Feb 2005

Posts: 8



PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 9:48 am 
Post subject: Re: BO DI Scripting

Hi there,

Well, I did recognize the problem and fixed it. But the other issue we had was the daemon process on the linux server to accept rsh clients was not running and the company policy is such that no rsh connections will be allowed for security reasons. Which brings me back to the other question. Why doesn't DI recognize ssh (Secure Shell) as a command when I have clearly defined it on my workstation??? By the way, my local workstation is the JobServer as well.

Would really appreciate your thoughts.

Thanks
Back to top
dnewton
Forum Addict
Forum Addict



Joined: 30 Jan 2004
ASUG Icon
Posts: 3458
Location: Massachusetts, USA


flag
PostPosted: Fri Mar 18, 2005 9:50 am 
Post subject: Re: BO DI Scripting

Could it be a Path issue? That is, if you open a dos command prompt on your workstation, and move to the DI directory, and type "ssh" from there, can Windows find the program?

Also, what account are the DI services running under? Maybe that account doesn't have rights to run ssh from your job server?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Data Integrator -> DI: Designer and Job Design  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0278 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0027 Parse 0.0009 Other 0.0242)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo