BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Launch Works 
Launch Works (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

@aggregate aware


 
Search this topic... | Search Semantic Layer / Universe Designer... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Semantic Layer / Universe Designer  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
1q2w
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Aug 2004

Posts: 64



PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 5:27 pm 
Post subject: @aggregate aware

Hi, icon_rolleyes.gif

Can we use @aggregate_aware even without having aggregate tables in the designer??

If so can we use @aggregate_aware for all measures.

Thanks
XYZ
Back to top
Anita Craig
Forum Groupie
Forum Groupie



Joined: 17 Jun 2002

Posts: 8541
Location: Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.


flag
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 6:01 pm 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

1q2w wrote:
Can we use @aggregate_aware even without having aggregate tables in the designer??

There may be an occasion where this would make sense -- it would be using the syntax to choose between tables, not because one is an aggregate of the other -- but for some other reason.
1q2w wrote:
If so can we use @aggregate_aware for all measures.

Well -- tell us just what it is that you're trying to do. The original intention of aggregate awareness is so that, if you have created aggregate tables (which are strict rollups of detail tables), you can define a way to use the aggregated tables when the user asks for few enough items (i.e., those that are in the aggregated table) that you don't require the use of the many-row detail table with more columns.

_________________
Anita Craig Image link
Institutional Research & Decision Support
Stanford University Image link
____________________
Search is Your Friendô
Back to top
1q2w
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Aug 2004

Posts: 64



PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 6:22 pm 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

Here i am trying to apply @aggregate_aware function to Quantity Sold.I do not have aggregate tables in here...can i still apply this function for sum(quantity sold).

Here there is some problem with my connection so i am not able to check this by generating report.

Thanks
XYZ
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*16
Posts: 21958
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:03 pm 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

The use of the @Aggregate_Aware function allows you to switch the target table. If you have two tables (not necessarily aggregate tables) that have different levels of aggregation, then you can use this function.

In fact, there is an example of just this in a recent BONYMAUG presentation that I did. You can review / download the presentation at the following link:

ZEN and the ART of Universe Design

_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2014-07-08 Airlines Could Save Millions in Fuel Costs By Providing Everyone An iPad
• 2014-06-24 Did Florida State Win National Championship By Using Big Data?
• 2014-06-07 Business Intelligence Lessons from Star Trek – Part Two
Back to top
1q2w
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Aug 2004

Posts: 64



PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 7:15 pm 
Post subject: Thanks

Thanks Dave,

Your link for Designing should help me a lot.I am more relived now.
Will keep u updated.

Bye
XYZ
Back to top
1q2w
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Aug 2004

Posts: 64



PostPosted: Fri Aug 20, 2004 11:31 pm 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

Hello Dave, icon_rolleyes.gif

Had a look at your link and it has an excellent infomation on aggregate aware.
I still have one question...after using @aggregate_aware function even without having aggregate tables....do we still have to define incompatible objects??

Thanks
XYZ
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*16
Posts: 21958
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:04 am 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

Yes, of course. Otherwise it won't know which table to use.

@Aggregate_Aware can be thought of as a "table switch" for objects. If you don't define incompatible tables, then it will always use the first choice, which is not likely to be correct.

_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2014-07-08 Airlines Could Save Millions in Fuel Costs By Providing Everyone An iPad
• 2014-06-24 Did Florida State Win National Championship By Using Big Data?
• 2014-06-07 Business Intelligence Lessons from Star Trek – Part Two
Back to top
1q2w
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Aug 2004

Posts: 64



PostPosted: Sat Aug 21, 2004 12:19 am 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

Tell me one thing here

@Aggregate_Aware(
Article_lookup.Article_code,
Article_Color_Lookup.Article_code),here what objects are incompatible in Efashion Universe???

Might be silly question but still i need to get a proper hang of it.

Thanks
XYZ
Back to top
Anita Craig
Forum Groupie
Forum Groupie



Joined: 17 Jun 2002

Posts: 8541
Location: Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.


flag
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 12:42 pm 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

1q2w -- I am heartily confused. You are trying to use aggregate awareness, but are only using a single table? Sometimes you want the fact summed, but other times you don't?

If so, I don't think you need to resort to aggregate awareness to do this. You'd simply need two different objects -- one that uses SUM, one that doesn't.

_________________
Anita Craig Image link
Institutional Research & Decision Support
Stanford University Image link
____________________
Search is Your Friendô
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*16
Posts: 21958
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 1:19 pm 
Post subject: Re: @aggregate aware

1q2w wrote:
Tell me one thing here

@Aggregate_Aware(
Article_lookup.Article_code,
Article_Color_Lookup.Article_code),here what objects are incompatible in Efashion Universe???

Might be silly question but still i need to get a proper hang of it.

Simple answer:

1. Aggregate tables generally cause loops
2. Loops (from aggregate tables) require contexts
3. Any object within the same context is compatible with a summary table
4. Any object from a different context is not compatible with the summary table

In the case of eFashion it's more difficult in that the summary tables are stand-alone tables. So each summary table is only compatible with objects that come from itself.

_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2014-07-08 Airlines Could Save Millions in Fuel Costs By Providing Everyone An iPad
• 2014-06-24 Did Florida State Win National Championship By Using Big Data?
• 2014-06-07 Business Intelligence Lessons from Star Trek – Part Two
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Semantic Layer / Universe Designer  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0484 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0029 Parse 0.0362 Other 0.0093)
CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo