BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

 
Lead By Knowing (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

WIS 30270 Error


 
Search this topic... | Search WebIntelligence XI... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> WebIntelligence XI  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
prashant sathyapalan
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 16 May 2007

Posts: 84
Location: India


flag
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 6:37 am 
Post subject: WIS 30270 Error

Hi All,
When I create a New WebI Report and when the filter codition is applied I receive a error WIS 30270 while i refresh it ..For the 1st time it runs sucessfully not sure why this happens.

If I remove the filter condition the reprots run fine.

Using Business Objects XI and Oracle Database.

Please help.

Regards
Prashant
Back to top
aniketp
Forum Addict
Forum Addict



Joined: 05 Oct 2007

Posts: 3477
Location: Diagonally parked in the parallel universe..


flag
PostPosted: Tue Apr 07, 2009 7:39 am 
Post subject: Re: WIS 30270 Error

what exact error is displayed...?
_________________
Regards
Aniket
Back to top
prashant sathyapalan
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 16 May 2007

Posts: 84
Location: India


flag
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:24 am 
Post subject: Re: WIS 30270 Error

Hi Aniket,
This is the error displayed.


An internal error occured while calling the 'answerPrompts' API.
(Error: WIS 30270) (Error: INF)


Regards
Prashant
Back to top
Rakesh_K
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 11 Dec 2007
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1116
Location: India


flag
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 12:56 am 
Post subject: Re: WIS 30270 Error

Please look into the attached screenshot, this might help you.
_________________
Regards,
Rakesh K

Impossible is just a big word thrown around by small men who find it easier to live in the world. It's not a fact. It's an opinion.
IMPOSSIBLE IS NOTHING.
Back to top
Satyaa
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 02 Apr 2008

Posts: 380


flag
PostPosted: Wed Apr 08, 2009 1:49 am 
Post subject: Re: WIS 30270 Error

if you ars using Bo 3.1 try using Interactive mode.
Back to top
AlejandroFdH
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 29 Jul 2009

Posts: 5


flag
PostPosted: Thu Jul 30, 2009 3:11 am 
Post subject: Re: WIS 30270 Error

Try update license on server. On License Manager of Crystal Reports put new license for Crystal and Integration Kit.

It solves the problem well.

I hope that it helps you.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> WebIntelligence XI  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0465 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0033 Parse 0.0357 Other 0.0075)
CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo