BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Follow BOB on Twitter! 
Follow BOB on Twitter! (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: BOB is going to retire...please see details here.
General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

Check/Uncheck Chekbox


 
Search this topic... | Search Xcelsius - Crystal Dashboard Design... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Xcelsius - Crystal Dashboard Design  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
zaif235
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 14 Jun 2010

Posts: 757
Location: United States


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:24 pm 
Post subject: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Hi Folks, Currently in my dashboard there are 8 check boxes which are actually filters, is there any way to make it Check All/ Un Check All checkboxes with one check box? Any thoughts?

Xcelsius 2008 3.5

Thanks,
Zaif

_________________
And a sign for them is the dead land. We gave it life, and We brought forth from it, grains, so that they eat thereof.(Quran 36:33)
Back to top
rizwan syed
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 07 Jul 2010

Posts: 329
Location: USA


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:31 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

If you are talking about the Check box components then by its nature under the properties you can see the option checked / unchecked in the drop down.

Or else if your talking about the radio button which are of check/ uncheck ,
then for you might un select it from the properties tab.

_________________
Thanks,
Rizwan Syed
Back to top
zaif235
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 14 Jun 2010

Posts: 757
Location: United States


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:40 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Thanks for the quick response Rizwan!!
What I mean is I want to operate all check boxes On/Off dynamically with one check box.

Thanks,
Zaif

_________________
And a sign for them is the dead land. We gave it life, and We brought forth from it, grains, so that they eat thereof.(Quran 36:33)
Back to top
Cairmor
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 05 Jun 2008

Posts: 1302


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 3:52 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

no, you cant do this directly. You can have two different check boxes control the same cell...but changing the cell value with either check box will not auto update the component by itself.

what I have done (using your example ) is make a 9th checkbox "Select All" This checkbox will control a value on a dynamic visiablity type of cell.

You will then make another 8 checkboxes that sit exactly on top of the first set of 8. On click of Select all, the hidden 8 "appear" all clicked. When "Select All is deselected..the newly showing 8 disappear, revealing the original set of 8. The end user will never know the difference.
Back to top
zaif235
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 14 Jun 2010

Posts: 757
Location: United States


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jun 01, 2011 4:24 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Thanks Cairmor icon_biggrin.gif I will try that!!

Thanks,
Zaif

_________________
And a sign for them is the dead land. We gave it life, and We brought forth from it, grains, so that they eat thereof.(Quran 36:33)
Back to top
zaif235
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 14 Jun 2010

Posts: 757
Location: United States


flag
PostPosted: Sun Jun 05, 2011 8:32 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Cairmor wrote:

You will then make another 8 checkboxes that sit exactly on top of the first set of 8. On click of Select all, the hidden 8 "appear" all clicked. When "Select All is deselected..the newly showing 8 disappear, revealing the original set of 8. The end user will never know the difference.

But the problem with this is it can only be used for Select All or Deselect All. After selecting Select all if you uncheck one box and then select all wouldn't select all boxes. that's why i thought of using reset but its resets the whole dashboard. so finally ended up taking out that functionality. icon_cry.gif

Thanks,
Zaif

_________________
And a sign for them is the dead land. We gave it life, and We brought forth from it, grains, so that they eat thereof.(Quran 36:33)
Back to top
Aeron
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 09 Jul 2011
ASUG Icon
Posts: 9


flag
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 3:53 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Try this... it's an initializable checkbox component. Very rudimentary with no styling, but it will probably solve your problem.
http://www.xcelsiuscomponents.com/Offerings/CheckBoxInit.zip
Back to top
zaif235
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 14 Jun 2010

Posts: 757
Location: United States


flag
PostPosted: Sat Jul 09, 2011 6:58 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Thanks Aeron for the adddon!! Right now I'm having some issues adding addons when its fixed I will try it. icon_biggrin.gif

Thanks,
Zaif

_________________
And a sign for them is the dead land. We gave it life, and We brought forth from it, grains, so that they eat thereof.(Quran 36:33)
Back to top
Despicatus
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 07 May 2010

Posts: 189


flag
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 12:30 am 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

zaif235 wrote:

But the problem with this is it can only be used for Select All or Deselect All. After selecting Select all if you uncheck one box and then select all wouldn't select all boxes. that's why i thought of using reset but its resets the whole dashboard. so finally ended up taking out that functionality. icon_cry.gif

Thanks,
Zaif


Hi Zarif,

i am facing to the same problem, i solved it with the following workaround.

if all checkboxes are selected i put a transparent background over the checkboxes and blocked all mouse interaction.

but now i will try out that addon maybe it will be usefull for me too.

I tested this addon and it does exactly what i want. perfect

Thanks and best regards
Back to top
zaif235
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 14 Jun 2010

Posts: 757
Location: United States


flag
PostPosted: Sun Jul 10, 2011 10:42 am 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Cool thumbsup.gif . Is it a free addon?

Thanks,
Zaif

_________________
And a sign for them is the dead land. We gave it life, and We brought forth from it, grains, so that they eat thereof.(Quran 36:33)
Back to top
Despicatus
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 07 May 2010

Posts: 189


flag
PostPosted: Mon Jul 11, 2011 12:07 am 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

zaif235 wrote:
Cool thumbsup.gif . Is it a free addon?

Thanks,
Zaif


yes it is a free addon, you have to do some excel logic to get the correct result.

see attached file for an example

best regards
Back to top
theknowtank
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Apr 2011

Posts: 65



PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 10:44 am 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

If using the addon isn't an option (not sure it would be for me, things are a bit strict around here as far as what can be downloaded and implemented in solutions), you might be able to make it work with two push buttons and an Excel formula.

Let me know if I need to draft this up...
Back to top
zaif235
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 14 Jun 2010

Posts: 757
Location: United States


flag
PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 11:52 am 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

The problem is it can't be dynamically switched On/Off. If you have a workaround can you please draft it.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks,
Zaif

_________________
And a sign for them is the dead land. We gave it life, and We brought forth from it, grains, so that they eat thereof.(Quran 36:33)
Back to top
theknowtank
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Apr 2011

Posts: 65



PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 2:46 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Sure. I'll take a crack at it.

They're just regular checkboxes right?

I'll see what I can do.
Back to top
theknowtank
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 20 Apr 2011

Posts: 65



PostPosted: Tue Jul 12, 2011 3:24 pm 
Post subject: Re: Check/Uncheck Chekbox

Well, THAT didn't take long.

So after I saw that the checkbox wasn't dynamic, I looked at what components were (supposed to be) dynamic.

My best shot at it was to just use 8 simple radio button with two options (On/Off) instead of 8 On/Off checkboxes. Radios are supposedly dynamic, but I just couldn't get that part to work.

Anyone had any luck with this method?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Xcelsius - Crystal Dashboard Design  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0313 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0038 Parse 0.0009 Other 0.0265)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo