BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Follow BOB on Twitter! 
Follow BOB on Twitter! (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: BOB is going to retire...please see details here.
General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

Prompt Issue within Universe


 
Search this topic... | Search Semantic Layer / Universe Designer... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Semantic Layer / Universe Designer  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
di652
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posts: 1179



PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 11:58 am 
Post subject: Prompt Issue within Universe

I need to create a Prompt and have it displayed within the 'Result Objects' of a report.
With that I have added the following prompt that will need to be selected within the 'Result Objects' of a report:
Code:
(
@Select(Hr Authorization View\Department Number) BETWEEN @Prompt('Enter MIN Department', 'A',,mono,free)
AND
@Prompt('Enter MAX Department','A',mono,free)
)

It doesn't Parse as I get the message:
Parse failed: Invalid definition(UNV0023)
Back to top
charlie
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 20 Aug 2002

Posts: 904
Location: Woodinville, WA USA


flag
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 12:40 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Looks like you are skipping the Class/Object parameter in the first prompt, but missed out the comma in the second.
_________________
Regards,

Chaz
Back to top
di652
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posts: 1179



PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 1:05 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Thank Charlie for the attention of the missing comma.

I am still getting the error message.
Back to top
charlie
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 20 Aug 2002

Posts: 904
Location: Woodinville, WA USA


flag
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 1:08 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Can you post your exact syntax from Designer?
_________________
Regards,

Chaz
Back to top
di652
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posts: 1179



PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 1:13 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Code:
(
@Select(Hr Authorization View\Department Number) BETWEEN @Prompt('Enter MIN Department', 'A',,mono,free)
AND
@Prompt('Enter MAX Department','A',,mono,free)
)
Back to top
bobj_jedi
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 24 Mar 2011

Posts: 13



PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 1:32 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Guess Between only works Date and Number types only, I see you are using Alphanumeric 'A' type. this might be causing you the problem.
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002

speaker.gif*16
Posts: 22161
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 1:42 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

di652 wrote:
I need to create a Prompt and have it displayed within the 'Result Objects' of a report.
With that I have added the following prompt that will need to be selected within the 'Result Objects' of a report:

If you need it to be a result, then you have to write valid SELECT SQL only. What you wrote would go into a WHERE clause.

Code:
(
@Select(Hr Authorization View\Department Number) BETWEEN @Prompt('Enter MIN Department', 'A',,mono,free)
AND
@Prompt('Enter MAX Department','A',mono,free)
)

_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2019-09-19 Stephen Few Blog Post on Multivariate Visualization
• 2019-02-11 Update on Query Banding
• 2018-10-19 BI Evolution
Back to top
di652
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posts: 1179



PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 3:47 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Thanks,

I tried putting it in the Where portion of the Object but it returned the same error message.

I have been playing around to see what will work but so far no luck. I don't believe that there is a constraint of using Date or Number types.
Back to top
Dave Rathbun
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 06 Jun 2002

speaker.gif*16
Posts: 22161
Location: Dallas, Texas


flag
PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2011 4:12 pm 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

You're missing a comma in your second prompt.
Code:
@Prompt('Enter MAX Department','A',mono,free)

should be
Code:
@Prompt('Enter MAX Department','A',,mono,free)

_________________
Dave's Adventures in Business Intelligence Image link

Latest Blog Posts
• 2019-09-19 Stephen Few Blog Post on Multivariate Visualization
• 2019-02-11 Update on Query Banding
• 2018-10-19 BI Evolution
Back to top
Debbie
Forum Addict
Forum Addict



Joined: 01 Mar 2005

Posts: 2798
Location: Cheshire, England


flag
PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 8:04 am 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Are you sure you don't want a filter rather than an object? What are you actually trying to display?

debbie
Back to top
di652
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 24 Feb 2005

Posts: 1179



PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2011 9:12 am 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

Thanks I have managed to create the object which prompts for the values.
Basically I put the @Select\@Prompt lines within the Where clause while showing the actual table object within the select.

An additional question would be if you can set or list the values by putting the prompts as I have done.
I am looking through the Properties to see if I can do this but any confirmation is appreciated.

To answer your question Debbie, yes I would have preferred to set up a filter but this user base is tough when trying to replace what they have currently and want it to be as close to what it looks like now. Ridiculous as it sounds but...
Back to top
JdVries
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 06 Feb 2006

Posts: 717
Location: The Dutch Mountains


flag
PostPosted: Wed May 11, 2011 2:56 am 
Post subject: Re: Prompt Issue within Universe

di652,

bobj_jedi wrote:
Quote:
Guess Between only works Date and Number types only, I see you are using Alphanumeric 'A' type. this might be causing you the problem.

Ok that was not the problem, but a problem could occur when the character 'Department-codes' don't all have the same length.

Example:
'1'
'11'
'2'
'3'

Now when you select the departments MIN = '1' and MAX = '11'
The departments '2' and '3' will NOT be selected. cryin.gif

When they have the same length
'01'
'02'
'03'
'11'


Now when you select the departments MIN = '01' and MAX = '11'
The departments '02' and '03' will be selected. icon_mrgreen.gif

Hope this helps,
Johan

_________________
Forcasting is very difficult, especially where it concerns the future.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Semantic Layer / Universe Designer  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0317 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0025 Parse 0.0016 Other 0.0276)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo