BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Want to sponsor BOB? 
Want to sponsor BOB? (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: BOB is going to retire...please see details here.
General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

FAQ: Reporter
21 members found this topic helpful
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Search this topic... | Search Desktop Intelligence... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Desktop Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
Bob
Site Administrator
Site Administrator



Joined: 06 Jun 2002

Posts: 1338
Location: I Live Here



PostPosted: Wed Jul 24, 2002 10:14 am 
Post subject: FAQ: Reporter

Reporter FAQ

*New* How to show and hide reports based on user selection

Why can't I filter on a Report Aggregate?

Why is BusinessObjects telling me that my 'variables are not compatible?

Why don't my prompts come out in the order I want them to? Any workarounds?

Explain "You are not authorized to use this document"

What does "Some obsolete objects have been removed..." mean?

Saving / Exporting to MS Excel

Converting Excel Content to Text

How can I link or "attach" report blocks so that they are positioned in relation to the each other?

Why can't I see all of the data returned by the cube in my report?

How can I send a report from Business Objects to another Business Objects User?

Why can't I create user defined objects (UDO's) for a particular universe? I can for other universes...

How can I make a table from two data providers and only show data common to both?

How do I migrate documents between repositories?

Troubleshooting Unhandled Exception Error C00..5

9 Methods of getting BO data into Excel w/pros and cons

How can I import data from Excel and keep the numbers numeric?

My Query Panel or Slice and Dice Panel are not showing

How can I change or rid myself of the 'No data to fetch' message?

How can I make an object that selects the current date?

What is synchronization?

How and when can I point a data provider from one universe to another?

How can I sequentially number the pages of a report across all report tabs?

Why do I get an error when I try to Sum(<Sales>) Where (<Year> > 2000)?

Is it possible to make a copy of a data provider in the same or in a new document?

How can I calculate the number of hours between two dates?

I lost my work because of a power outage. Is there any way to retrieve my 'corrupt' report?

What is the difference between Full-Client Reporter and ZABO (Zero-Admin BusinessObjects)?

How can I include data for all months in a crosstab, even if a particular month has no data?

Why is my report so slow?

Is it Possible to Query the BusinessObjects Repository and Build Reports?

How can I include a Wildcard Character in a wildcard search when I use "Matches Pattern"?


Last edited by Bob on Thu Dec 19, 2002 10:19 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 11:28 am 
Post subject: What does 'Variables are not compatible' mean?

icon_question.gif Why is BusinessObjects telling me that my 'variables are not compatible?

icon_exclaim.gif A "combined block" that contains data from more than one data provider can only have objects that meet one of the following criteria:
    1. A dimension object that is linked
    2. A detail object associated with a linked dimension object
    3. Any measure object
    4. Any additional dimension object (unlinked) from a single (one only) data provider
You may not include:
    1. Unlinked dimensions from two (or more) data providers
    2. Detail objects that are not associated with a valid dimension object that can be used
Note that measure objects are always allowed, but may or may not provide the proper value based on the linked (or lack of of linked) dimensions.


Last edited by Cindy Clayton on Sat Sep 14, 2002 5:13 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 11:30 am 
Post subject: Why are my prompts out of order?

icon_question.gif Why don't my prompts come out in the order I want them to? Any workarounds?

icon_exclaim.gif Report prompts appear alphabetically. Try beginning your prompt text with 1, 2, 3, etc. to force them into logical order. Using a period to begin a prompt is a good, virtually hidden method of forcing a particular prompt to the top of the list.


Last edited by Cindy Clayton on Fri Aug 16, 2002 10:07 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2002 11:33 am 
Post subject: What does 'You are not authorized to use this document' mean

icon_question.gif Explain "You are not authorized to use this document"

icon_exclaim.gif The most common reason for this is that the document was - at one point - exported to the repository. Then it was deleted. At that point, it is a "secured" document (since it was exported) and yet there is no record of who has access to it (since it's missing from the repository). Thus you, even as the owner, do not have the authority to access the document. A General Supervisor can open the document and save it for all users to remove the security information and allow access to anyone.

Another reason why this error can occur is if you totally delete your repository. This will cause this error even if the document was never exported. If you have a document that was created while you were logged in, and then you send it to someone that does not have a repository (and therefore cannot log in), they get the same message.

More information on this message is available here.


Last edited by Cindy Clayton on Tue Jan 07, 2003 12:16 pm, edited 2 times in total
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Sun Aug 18, 2002 7:39 pm 
Post subject: What does "Some obsolete objects have been removed...&q

icon_question.gif What does "Some obsolete objects have been removed..." mean?

icon_exclaim.gif This message means that one or more of the objects used in your report are no longer available in the universe. A Designer may have deleted them. Deleting objects is generally a bad idea. Hiding them removes them from use in future reports but preserves them in current ones.

Another possible reason for this error is that a previously linked universe has now been 'included' instead. Objects from the kernel universe will report this error. Evidently the inclusion process assigns new ids to objects from the kernel universe. One way to work around this error is to provide both the original linked version and an included version of the universe in the repository simultaneously. Users can then use the ... button in the Data Manager to point the report to the included universe using class and object names rather than ids.

There are a couple of ways to determine which objects are being removed from your query. Use the DataProviderSql function to display the sql BEFORE accessing the query panel. Compare this sql to what is written AFTER the message appears. Another method is to use the Data Manager to see a list of query objects.
Back to top
Eileen King
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 10 Jul 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*3
Posts: 5816
Location: Cincinnati, OH


flag
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2002 7:32 am 
Post subject: How can I Save/Export to Excel?

icon_question.gif Saving / Exporting to MS Excel

icon_exclaim.gif There are several ways to get Business Objects data into Excel. Which method works best probably depends on what you want to do with it once you get it there!

Copy and paste a Table from Business Objects to Excel

This will allow you to take a Business Objects Table into Excel. This keeps the data as displayed (objects, variables, filters, etc.) and will bring the data as it appears in Business Objects into Excel. It will not preserve formatting or formulas from Business Objects.

1. From the Business Objects Edit Menu, select Copy All. This will paste your data to the clipboard. Depending on how large your Business Objects Table is, this can take a while!
2. Open Excel.
3. To maintain text attributes in Excel (such as keeping leading zeros) select the columns that you want to be treated as text. With the columns selected in Excel choose Format Cells Text.
4. From the Excel Edit Menu, select Paste Special.
5. Choose Text and click OK.

Export a Data Provider from Business Objects to Excel

This process will allow you to take the raw data from a Business Objects data provider and put it into Excel.

1. From the Business Objects Data Menu, select View Data. This will bring up the Data Manager window where you can see the Data Providers for your report.
2. Click on the Data Provider you want to export.
3. Make sure the Results Tab is highlighted. There will be buttons on the bottom which include Options, Refresh, Purge, and Export.
4. Click on Export.
5. The Export to External Format screen will appear. Make sure Export to Local File Format is highlighted.
6. Specify the name and path of the file where you want your data to be stored in Name. You can use the Browse button to locate the path.
7. Specify the format of the file where you want your data to be stored in Format. On the pull down menu, choose Microsoft Excel Files (*.xls).
8. If you choose the option Delete Spaces it will delete the spaces before and after the delimiters that separate the columns of data.
Back to top
Eileen King
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 10 Jul 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*3
Posts: 5816
Location: Cincinnati, OH


flag
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2002 7:39 am 
Post subject: How can I position report blocks relative to each other?

icon_question.gif How can I link or "attach" report blocks so that they are positioned in relation to the each other?

icon_exclaim.gif This process will allow you to position the report blocks relative to other report blocks.

1. From the Business Objects Report screen, double-click on the edge of the block you want to position. This will bring up the block format window where you can set Formats for tables in your report. Click on the Appearances tab. Alternate method: click on the block, and select Format + Block (Table, Crosstab, or Chart depending on the block type selected).
2. You will see the Position screen. Horizontal or vertical position allows you to set the table's position relative to the margins, upper section, another table, or center across the page (called markers). The space between the marker and the table is relative to the upper left corner of the selected table.
3. To move the table to the left and right, use the Horizontal Position Relative to option. To table up and down, use the Vertical Position Relative to option.
4. You can enter a number (positive or negative) to set the horizontal space between the marker and the table. You can also enter a number to set the vertical position between the marker and the table.
Back to top
Eileen King
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 10 Jul 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*3
Posts: 5816
Location: Cincinnati, OH


flag
PostPosted: Tue Aug 20, 2002 10:09 am 
Post subject: What could cause my data to be hidden?

Why can't I see all of the data returned by the cube in my report?

icon_question.gif Business Objects seems to be hiding data. I get 9 rows in the cube, but only 3 rows show up on the report. What would cause this?

icon_exclaim.gif There are a couple of reasons why you may not be seeing all the data in your cube within your report. icon_eek.gif

One possibility is that the data is being filtered. You can check to see whether any filters are excluding rows.

1. Click on the block so that it is highlighted.
2. From the Business Objects Format Menu, select Filters.
3. The Filters On dialog box displays the global and block-specific filters applied to the report.
4. If you have no filters applied, nothing will appear in the Folders. The global folder will display any filters that have been applied to the all blocks. The block-specific folder is named based on the block name and will display any filters that have been applied to that block.
5. The Values dialog box displays the values available for the variable. The highlighted values are those included in the filter. Any that are not highlighted will be filtered out.
6. If you want to remove a filter, click on the filter and then click on Remove.

BusinessObjects, by default, shows only unique rows of data. If the values in your block would result in the same row being displayed more than once it will only show that row once. However, you can force the block to display duplicate rows.

1. Click on the block so that it is highlighted.
2. From the Business Objects Format Menu, select Format Table.
3. The Table Format dialog box will be displayed. Click on the General tab.
4. Under the Display box is the option "Avoid Duplicate Rows Aggregation". If you check this box, all rows will be displayed without aggregating. (This option is not available for a crosstab).
Back to top
Eileen King
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 10 Jul 2002
ASUG Icon
speaker.gif*3
Posts: 5816
Location: Cincinnati, OH


flag
PostPosted: Tue Sep 03, 2002 8:05 am 
Post subject: How can I send a report from one user to another?

icon_question.gif How can I send a report from Business Objects to another Business Objects User?

icon_exclaim.gif
1. Open Business Objects.
2. Open your report in Business Objects.
3. While you are in Business Objects, Click on File...Send To...Users. This will bring up a Send box.
4. Click on the To button under Send To. This will bring up a list of Business Objects users and groups. The groups are presented first and then the individual users.
5. Click on the list.
6. If you type a "B" that will take you down the list to the first "b" which is the Bob group.
7. Using the scroll bar on the right side, you can move down the list of users. I am Bob.
8. Double click on "Bob" and that will add me to the Document Recipients.
9. Click "OK". This will take you back to the Send box.
10. Click "OK" on the Send box.
11. The computer will think for a second and then a box will pop up saying "Export was successful".
12. Click "OK".
13. You'll be back in Business Objects with your report. You can then close Business Objects.
Back to top
Bob
Site Administrator
Site Administrator



Joined: 06 Jun 2002

Posts: 1338
Location: I Live Here



PostPosted: Thu Dec 19, 2002 10:18 am 
Post subject: Issue creating User Defined Objects for a universe?

icon_question.gif I can't create user defined objects for a particular universe. I can create them for other universes, so it's not a permission thing. Any idea what's happening?

icon_idea.gif Sure! BusinessObjects keeps all of the user defined objects (UDO's) in a particular file. This file has the same name as the short name for the universe, with the file type of UDO. For example, the short name (file name) for Island Resorts Marketing is BEACH.UNV. There will be a file named BEACH.UDO that contains the UDO's for that universe.

However, sometimes - generally when the first UDO is being created - BusinessObjects has a problem accessing that file. If you check and see if there is a zero-byte file for your UDO's for that universe, you should delete it. Once you've done that, you will generally be able to go back into BusinessObjects and create User Defined Objects for that universe.

This never seems to be a problem except for the very first object. Once that first object has been created, you'll never have a zero-byte file from that point forward.
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2003 5:04 pm 
Post subject: Two data providers, show only data common to both...

icon_question.gif How can I make a table from two data providers and only show data common to both?

icon_exclaim.gif Once they are linked, each object of linked data providers contains ALL of the values from BOTH queries. If you want to isolate the display to show only records that are in both queries, you need to filter for non-null values from some other non-linked value.

For example, assume you have measure M1 from query 1, and measure M2 from query 2. Measures work the best, but detail object can be used also. You need to create a custom filter (not a pick list) using the following steps.

1. Click on M1
2. Click on Format + Filters from the menu. Do NOT use the filter toolbar button.
3. Click on Add, and select M1
4. Click Define, and enter the following expression:

= Not (IsNull(<M1>))

Repeat for measure M2. Now you will only see rows that have entries from both queries.
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2003 5:18 pm 
Post subject: Troubleshooting Unhandled Exception Errors

icon_exclaim.gif The Unhandled Exception Error (C0000000005) is caused by a number of different things. It seems to be a kind of catch all for those errors that BO doesn't have a more specific error message for. You can upgrade to higher service packs to get this message less often but it still occurs even within 5.1.5. Here are a number of causes and potential resolutions.

1. Part of the Business Objects NT profile becoming corrupt.
Remove the following registry key:

Go to registry key HKEY_CURRENT_SOFTWARE/Software/Business Objects/BusinessObjects/5.0/USERNAME User Prefs

Something under here becomes corrupt. This can happen in many circumstances, but in particular where a low spec machine (e.g. 64Mb - this should ring alarm bells) is trying to open a 'large' report - sometimes as little as a couple of Mb. When USERNAME signs on to BO again, the key is recreated with the correct values.

2. Refreshing a report.
In fact, the refreshing completes and you see the message 'Disconnecting...'. This is BO, signing out from the database which it has been getting data from - normally you wouldn't see this unless BO is going slow. The fact that you see this, then get the bug is again a PC resource problem. Try it on a faster better specified machine to prove this.

Tidy up the report, remove unused variables, formulas as well as objects from the different queries. Encourage the user to purge the report, so when they pick it up next time the PC doesn't use much resource opening it. Sound them out on scheduling the report and getting the final result sent to them.

3. Importing universes
Another reason for C0000005 is a bug specific to the version of BO we have, 5.1.2. This is the problem with importing universes. Basically, each changed version of the universe has a counter which is incremented each time you save and export. Something goes wrong with this counter so BO is not happy to get the new universe. Mostly this is solved by deleting the existing universe from the C:\ drive and then forcing and import. There is a fix (which I have never got to work) which is to import and export twice. Don't forget about Tools/Universe - you can try and force an import from here. This was supposed to be fixed in 5.1.3.

4. An old or corrupt dll
If you look at the information given when you get the unhandled exception error there is a bit of hex and references to a bunch of dlls. Occasionally, one of those dlls is a duff version - try tracking that down. Also, could have problems with duplicate version of dlls, same file, e.g. ociw32.dll in more than one directory.

5. Missing default printer
Sometimes the absence of any default print driver can lead to this error (at least up to ver 5.1.7), when Business Objects is rendering some graphics. As a remedy install a regular printer as your default printer (even if you do not have any physical printer).

6. Miscellaneous resolutions
Try a full reinstallation of BO. i.e. deinstall, make sure no trace of files, folders and registry entries before reinstalling. Reduce the graphics acceleration level via control panel - not a problem on this site, but worth knowing about.

Check out this thread as well.
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2003 5:24 pm 
Post subject: 9 ways to get data to Excel...

icon_question.gif What are the available methods and their associated advantages/disadvantages to get BO data/tables/graphs into an Excel sheet ?

icon_exclaim.gif 1. In BO: Edit-> CopyAll ; in Excel: Paste Special -> text
Advantage: retains sections, filters, groupings, formula/variable results
Disadvantage: Colours are lost, no export of graphs
2. In Bo Data -> View Data -> Results tab: Export -> File Format: MSExcel
Advantage: directly creates an excel file, exports whole datacube
Disadvantage: loses all formatting and calculations
3. In BO: Save As .txt ; In Excel: Open created .txt file;
Advantage: retains formatting (sections, filters, groupings) and formula/variable results.
Disadvantage: loses colours and graphs, two-step procedure, need to re-do for each report in the BO document
4. In BO: Save As HTML; In Excel: Open created HTML file;
Advantage: only mehtod that retains all formatting and calculations incl. graphs, saves all reports in the BO document in one step;
Disadvantage: two-step procedure; creates the HTML files in a sub-folder structure
5. In BO: click exactly on border of a table -> Copy; in Excel: Paste;
Outcome: pastes static image file of that particular table into Excel / Powerpoint etc.
6. In BO: Edit -> CopyAll; In Excel: Paste Special ->Picteue (Enhanced Metafile).
Outcome: Copies the whole report as picture into Excel / Powerpoint etc.
7. In BO: use the available BO_VBA methods DP.ConvertTo() or Report.ExportAs() - for Advanced Users
8. Use the 'Copy to DDE' option (Data-> View Data -> results Tab -> Export; in Excel: Paste Special -> Paste Link)) to dynamically update the datacube results in Excel
9. Embed a BO report by calling it in Excel via Insert-> Object -> Create from File (Mark Option 'Link to file'); Disadv.: not very reliable


Last edited by Cindy Clayton on Thu Jul 31, 2003 11:02 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Cindy Clayton
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 11 Jun 2002

Posts: 5610


flag
PostPosted: Sat Apr 12, 2003 5:29 pm 
Post subject: How do I supress or change the 'No Data To Fetch' message?

icon_question.gif How do I get rid of or change the message 'No Data To Fetch'?

icon_exclaim.gif The VBA code below refreshes the report and supresses all messages from the application, including 'No Data To Fetch'...

Code:

Dim DP As DataProvider

Private Sub Document_BeforeRefresh(Cancel As Boolean)
    Set DP = ActiveDocument.DataProviders(1)
    Application.Interactive = False
    DP.Refresh
    Application.Interactive = True
End Sub



Here is a report level solution from Andreas for supressing the message...

Andreas wrote:
For each data provider create a union query, make sure that the second query from the Union returns one row - this will prevent the message "No data to fetch".


In your reports you would have to filter out these additional rows.

Another report level solution doesn't supress the message box but provides a user note on the report...
Back to top
Anita Craig
Forum Groupie
Forum Groupie



Joined: 17 Jun 2002

Posts: 8541
Location: Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.


flag
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2003 4:12 pm 
Post subject: Re: Converting Excel Content to Text

icon_question.gif How can I import data from Excel and keep the numbers numeric?

icon_exclaim.gif Submitted by Dave Rathbun. If you work with reports that include data from Excel, there is a common problem where numeric data that should be treated as character data is imported as numeric. If it comes in with the wrong type, it may be a problem for aggregation, linking, or other variables. So I wrote the following really quick macro that can be used in any Excel sheet to convert a numeric value to a text formula.

Code:
Sub Set2Text()
   
    ActiveCell.Select
    While Not (IsEmpty(ActiveCell))
        ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=" & """" & ActiveCell.Value & """"
        ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select
    Wend
       
End Sub

Simply enter this macro in your worksheet, highlight the first cell, and run the macro. It will go down the column until it reaches a blank cell replacing 1234 with ="1234". This data will be recognized as character data when the Excel data is imported into BusinessObjects.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

icon_exclaim.gif Submitted by Brie Anne Clark :

I wrote a macro much like yours a while ago, but mine just adds an apostrophe to the beginning of the cell value to convert it to text.

Code:

Sub AddSymbol()
    Do Until ActiveCell.Formula = ""
        ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "'" & ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1
        ActiveCell.Offset(1, 0).Select
    Loop
End Sub


---------------------------------------------------------------------------

icon_exclaim.gif Submitted by Dwayne Hoffpauir on 3/17/04:

This is the method that I use for Excel personal data providers, and at the risk of jinxing myself, it never fails:
Instead of using a "live" Excel file to build the data provider, create a sample file. Same column headings, but use dummy data.

Put alpha characters in the columns you want to be alpha, numerics in numeric, and so forth. Maybe 20 rows, but every row the same. It's usually columns that have ambiguous data (could be alpha, could be numeric) that confuse BusObj.

After creating the data provider, you can now put "live" data in the Excel file, and the definitions will "stick" from now on.


Last edited by Anita Craig on Wed Mar 17, 2004 12:39 pm, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Desktop Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 3 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.1131 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0209 Parse 0.0594 Other 0.0329)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo