BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Streamline and extend SAP BusinessObjects software 
Streamline and extend SAP BusinessObjects software (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

An invalid argument was encountered


 
Search this topic... | Search Crystal Reports... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Crystal Reports  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
svijaykanth
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 03 Jul 2009

Posts: 5



PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 4:53 am 
Post subject: An invalid argument was encountered

Hi,

I have a report with ondemand sub reports. When I save that main report, I am getting error as
"An invalid argument was encountered"

I am using Crystal reports XI release 2 version to develop reports.

Please advice how to solve this issue.

Thanks,
Vijay Kanth
Back to top
johncaffrey
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 08 Feb 2006

Posts: 1280


flag
PostPosted: Fri Jul 03, 2009 8:36 am 
Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered

I think we need a bit more information than that........
_________________
BI \ DW Consultant
------------------------------------------------------
BOXI R1, R2, R3, R3.1, CE 8, 8.5, 9, 10, Crystal Reports, JasperServer, iReport, LogiAnalytics, BIRST, Qlikview, Xcelcius, Netezza, T-SQL, PLSQL, DTS, SSIS, BODI, BODS, Kimble etc....
------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
svijaykanth
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 03 Jul 2009

Posts: 5



PostPosted: Mon Aug 03, 2009 5:22 am 
Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered

what information you need ?
Back to top
IndyGiGi
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 07 Aug 2009

Posts: 1



PostPosted: Fri Aug 07, 2009 3:06 pm 
Post subject: Re: An invalid argument was encountered

I am using the same version of Crystal, and I am getting the same error, and I have no idea why. And if, in fact, an invalid argument WAS encountered, then why doesn't it give me more info that just that? I'm anxious to see if anyone can answer. My report seems to be running fine.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Crystal Reports  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0454 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0029 Parse 0.0348 Other 0.0077)
CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo