BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

 
Take control of your CMS with Infolytic (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

How do I Filter on a "Rank" in Business Objects.


 
Search this topic... | Search Desktop Intelligence... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Desktop Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
rjspaeth
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 28 Jun 2006

Posts: 1



PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 2:35 pm 
Post subject: How do I Filter on a "Rank" in Business Objects.

I am trying to filter the top 100 by a mesure to only include the top 100 items that also meet another criteria.

I can't use the Ranking option because it won't allow me to use an or condition when Ranking.

I am pulling back using the Rank Function in a variable and sorting that but when I try to Filter on that "Rank" Variable it doesn't let me.

I would like to filter on the top 100 ranked items.

banghead.gif
Back to top
Nick Daniels
Forum Aficionado
Forum Aficionado



Joined: 15 Aug 2002

Posts: 12552
Location: England


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 3:26 pm 
Post subject: Re: How do I Filter on a "Rank" in Business Object

Welcome to Bicon_mrgreen.gifB!

I'm moving this to the BO Classic forum, which I'm guessing is where you meant to post it icon_wink.gif

_________________
cheers, Nick
Back to top
BO_Chief
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 06 Jun 2004
ASUG Icon
Posts: 5536
Location: Somewhere on God's Land.


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jun 28, 2006 3:36 pm 
Post subject: Re: How do I Filter on a "Rank" in Business Object

when you use rank() function, the variable will become a measure variable, and it will not store any values in it by default. This will stop you from filtering!! If you want to filter then it should be a Dimension variable.

Try apply ranking at the universe level using Database functions.

_________________
help us help you! make sure your post has the following elements:
Does it include BO version, Database, an error, a problem, a SQL for object or Condition ?
Does it include some sample data what you have?
Does it include any code you already tried ? (working or not..)
Did you explain what you want for results?
If any of those elements are missing,chances are you didn't post enough information for us to help you!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Desktop Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0699 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0169 Parse 0.0342 Other 0.0188)
CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo