BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Sunset Ride 
Sunset Ride 

General Notice: BOB is going to retire...please see details here. All BOB forums have been converted to "read only" as of September 1st.
General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

Is it possible to use a PRE CACHE for a lkp with size > 2


 
Search this topic... | Search DI: Performance and Tuning... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Data Integrator -> DI: Performance and Tuning  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
jar80
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 06 Oct 2005

Posts: 233
Location: Chicago



PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 3:36 pm 
Post subject: Is it possible to use a PRE CACHE for a lkp with size > 2

hi
Is it possible to use a PRE LOADED CACHE for a lkp on a table with size more than 2 GB.

I tried and gives me error as Unknown Error...
Thanks in adv
Raj
Back to top
SantoshNirmala
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 15 Mar 2006

Posts: 513
Location: Hartford, CT


flag
PostPosted: Tue Apr 25, 2006 4:00 pm 
Post subject: Re: Is it possible to use a PRE CACHE for a lkp with size &g

Hi Raj,

before using Pre-Loaded cache option we need to know the availability of the memory and this is mainly dependant on the environment we are working on. Let me know if I am wrong.

Thanks and Regards.
Kumar.
Back to top
eepjr24
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 16 Sep 2005
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1815
Location: Orlando, FL


flag
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 7:14 am 
Post subject: Re: Is it possible to use a PRE CACHE for a lkp with size &g

Someone correct me if I am just spewing here, but I thought if you were working on a 32 bit OS the maximum addressable memory space was 2GB for a thread regardless of platform? I didn't think there was a version of DI out that supported 64 bit?

- Ernie
Back to top
SantoshNirmala
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 15 Mar 2006

Posts: 513
Location: Hartford, CT


flag
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 9:24 am 
Post subject: Re: Is it possible to use a PRE CACHE for a lkp with size &a

Hi,

I think there is DI version for 64-bit for Linux and Itanium or so.
You can find the information regarding this in "10 reasons to migrate to DI XI document" on BO site.

Regards.
Kumar.
Back to top
eepjr24
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 16 Sep 2005
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1815
Location: Orlando, FL


flag
PostPosted: Wed Apr 26, 2006 9:56 am 
Post subject: Re: Is it possible to use a PRE CACHE for a lkp with size &g

Hmmm. I could not find that document, although I found one for version 6.5. I also could not find a 64 bit version on the ESD website.

- E
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Data Integrator -> DI: Performance and Tuning  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0305 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0027 Parse 0.0009 Other 0.0269)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo