BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Follow BOB on Twitter! 
Follow BOB on Twitter! (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

Forcing a Context Prompt


 
Search this topic... | Search Web Intelligence... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Web Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
Captspeed
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 03 Oct 2006

Posts: 245
Location: Florida


flag
PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2019 4:55 pm 
Post subject: Forcing a Context Prompt

Have a Universe with 3 Context's, but I am not getting a Prompt for a Context when I should be (as I am selecting some objects from a Table that could be defined in at least 2 different paths).
Isn't there a way to force Webi to give a Context Prompt??
Back to top
jemstar
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 30 Mar 2006

Posts: 897
Location: Dublin , Ireland


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 9:19 am 
Post subject: Re: Forcing a Context Prompt

I assume the Context option in Query properties called Reset Contexts on Refresh is ticked? If not, it should be...

Otherwise, when you view script, how many pieces of SQL do you see?

_________________
James Halligan

Business Objects Contractor

http://www.jemstar.ie/

Available for Contract Work In Ireland (and remote work worldwide)

Expert in Universe Creation directly over Enterprise applications (JDE, BMC Remedy, EBMS, Jira, ArisG, Bespoke, Mercator, RAPID, M3, Movex, Investpro)
Back to top
Captspeed
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 03 Oct 2006

Posts: 245
Location: Florida


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 10:32 am 
Post subject: Re: Forcing a Context Prompt

jemstar wrote:
I assume the Context option in Query properties called Reset Contexts on Refresh is ticked? If not, it should be...

Otherwise, when you view script, how many pieces of SQL do you see?



Yes the "Reset Contexts on Refresh" IS ticked, and I show only one (1) SQL is generated. The Context text box (between the Context check box and the "Clear Contexts" button) is blank, shouldn't my list of Contexts be listed there?
Back to top
jemstar
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 30 Mar 2006

Posts: 897
Location: Dublin , Ireland


flag
PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2019 2:19 pm 
Post subject: Re: Forcing a Context Prompt

If you are only seeing 1 SQL statement, then the query has resolved to a single context. Can I assume you have implemented contexts because you have 3 fact tables? Can I get a little more background on the contexts?
_________________
James Halligan

Business Objects Contractor

http://www.jemstar.ie/

Available for Contract Work In Ireland (and remote work worldwide)

Expert in Universe Creation directly over Enterprise applications (JDE, BMC Remedy, EBMS, Jira, ArisG, Bespoke, Mercator, RAPID, M3, Movex, Investpro)
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Web Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0279 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0030 Parse 0.0009 Other 0.0240)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo