BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Want to sponsor BOB? 
Want to sponsor BOB? (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: Upcoming Events: PGHBOUG: Oct 19.

[Webi 3.1] Use of Linenumber() in Chart


 
Search this topic... | Search Web Intelligence... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Web Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
Zhamon
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 16 Apr 2018

Posts: 2



PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 3:27 am 
Post subject: [Webi 3.1] Use of Linenumber() in Chart

Hello,

Here is the situation :

I'm having aa table in my report as following :

ID/Amount

The array is sorted by amount.

For business needs, I use an alert (I'm using french client, so I dont know if it's the english term) to anonymize IDs with Linenumber().

It works as intended.

But now, I need to add a graph to my report with the Linenumber on the x-Axis.
I tried a lot of things, but the result is always the same : I'm ending with 1 for all my label instead of 1,2,3,4,5 ...


any idea?

Regards,

Yann


Last edited by Zhamon on Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:16 am, edited 1 time in total
Back to top
mikeil
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 18 Feb 2015

Posts: 668
Location: Europe



PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 5:01 am 
Post subject: Re: [Webi 3.1] Use of Linenumber() in Grpah

Could you use the RowIndex function, instead of LineNumber?
Back to top
Bill K
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 24 Feb 2011

Posts: 123
Location: Massachusetts, USA



PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2018 2:47 pm 
Post subject: Re: [Webi 3.1] Use of Linenumber() in Grpah

Would it work for you to use a variable instead of an alert? Something like =Linenumber()
Back to top
Zhamon
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 16 Apr 2018

Posts: 2



PostPosted: Tue Apr 17, 2018 5:13 am 
Post subject: Re: [Webi 3.1] Use of Linenumber() in Grpah

mikeil wrote:
Could you use the RowIndex function, instead of LineNumber?

Didn't know this function but it doesn't work.
RowIndex displays the line number in the dataset without following the sort in the report.

But, during my search of the french term for RowIndex, I found a similar problem solved by using RunningCount() and it workfs perfect for me.


Thank you for your time.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Building Reports -> Web Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0345 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0054 Parse 0.0009 Other 0.0281)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo