BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Want to sponsor BOB? 
Want to sponsor BOB? (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

Lumira Service in 'failed' or 'starting' mode after upgrade


 
Search this topic... | Search Lumira / Visual Intelligence... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Lumira / Visual Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
MHassan
Senior Member
Senior Member



Joined: 19 Nov 2013

Posts: 76



PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2018 9:47 am 
Post subject: Lumira Service in 'failed' or 'starting' mode after upgrade

After upgrading from Lumira 1.31 to 2.0 sp2 patch 1 with BO 4.2sp2. The lumira service failed to start.

When re-starting the service it goes into 'starting' mode and hangs there.

Any idea?
Back to top
ABILtd
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 08 Feb 2006
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1821


flag
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2018 4:03 am 
Post subject: Re: Lumira Service in 'failed' or 'starting' mode after upgr

Anything in the error logs?

Is this on the same node as the rest of BI or a separate node?

_________________
BI and Analytics Presales Consultant
------------------------------------------------------
BOXI R1, R2, R3, R3.1, R4.1, R4.2, CE 8, 8.5, 9, 10, SAP Analytics Cloud, Crystal Reports, Lumira, PowerBI, Tableau, JasperServer, iReport, LogiAnalytics, BIRST, Qlikview, Xcelcius, Netezza, T-SQL, PLSQL, DTS, SSIS, BODI, BODS, Kimble etc....
------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
DanDensley
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 12 May 2009

Posts: 248
Location: Bristol


flag
PostPosted: Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:32 am 
Post subject: Re: Lumira Service in 'failed' or 'starting' mode after upgr

I'm guessing too late for helping but a couple of issues we experienced in an similar upgrade from 1.31.8 -> 2.1 with solutions:

1) LumiraServer running with errors -> SAP Note 2220461 – Scenario 2 was the issue for us.
2) We also found that the installation reset the configuration that the LumiraServer was meant to be running on a specific request port rather than an auto assigned on.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Lumira / Visual Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0323 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0021 Parse 0.0009 Other 0.0294)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo