BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Want to sponsor BOB? 
Want to sponsor BOB? (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: No events within the next 45 days.

does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need


 
Search this topic... | Search Lumira / Visual Intelligence... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Lumira / Visual Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
amruta
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 23 Apr 2007

Posts: 332



PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 6:10 am 
Post subject: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

hello am curently having a server which has sap bi 4,.2 sp3

i need to install sap lumira version 2
can i instal this lumira on new drive ? or both shud be installed on same drive>?
Back to top
ABILtd
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 08 Feb 2006
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1820


flag
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:01 am 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

The drive on which you install doesn`t matter.

Do you mean different server\host?

_________________
BI and Analytics Presales Consultant
------------------------------------------------------
BOXI R1, R2, R3, R3.1, R4.1, R4.2, CE 8, 8.5, 9, 10, SAP Analytics Cloud, Crystal Reports, Lumira, PowerBI, Tableau, JasperServer, iReport, LogiAnalytics, BIRST, Qlikview, Xcelcius, Netezza, T-SQL, PLSQL, DTS, SSIS, BODI, BODS, Kimble etc....
------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
amruta
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 23 Apr 2007

Posts: 332



PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 7:29 am 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

thanks for the reply

I mean same server but different drives

sap bi 4.2 sp2 is in C drive and i want to install lumira server add on D Drive

is this ok ?
Back to top
joepeters
Forum Fanatic
Forum Fanatic



Joined: 29 Aug 2002

Posts: 6465
Location: Connecticut, USA


flag
PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:33 pm 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

Nope.

Lumira Server contains two components: the actual "services", and the web application. The services are installed in same directory as the base BO install, and the web application files are added to the existing web application directory.

Joe
Back to top
ABILtd
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 08 Feb 2006
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1820


flag
PostPosted: Thu Nov 16, 2017 4:59 am 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

Yes, it doesn`t matter where you install it. SAP`s recommendation, due to Lumira being in memory is to install on a separate node. What they don`t tell you is that doing so is rife with problems and most of the support guys have no idea how to solve the problems.

However, I have it all working now....

_________________
BI and Analytics Presales Consultant
------------------------------------------------------
BOXI R1, R2, R3, R3.1, R4.1, R4.2, CE 8, 8.5, 9, 10, SAP Analytics Cloud, Crystal Reports, Lumira, PowerBI, Tableau, JasperServer, iReport, LogiAnalytics, BIRST, Qlikview, Xcelcius, Netezza, T-SQL, PLSQL, DTS, SSIS, BODI, BODS, Kimble etc....
------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
amruta
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 23 Apr 2007

Posts: 332



PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 1:14 am 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

yes u r right .

the support for lumira is pathetic had a tough time to get it running

the major issue was lumira server never used to get started always in stopped mode
Back to top
Hayden_Gill
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 15 Aug 2002

Posts: 608
Location: Brisbane, Australia


flag
PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 6:50 pm 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

ABILtd wrote:
...Lumira being in memory is to install on a separate node. What they don`t tell you is that doing so is rife with problems and most of the support guys have no idea how to solve the problems.


Other than knowing what other servers/services you need on the node, what other problems have you come across? Just wondering if there's anything else I should be looking at...

_________________
Hayden Gill
Associate Director, BI
The University of Queensland
Brisbane, Australia
http://pbi.uq.edu.au
Back to top
Marek Chladny
Forum Advocate
Forum Advocate



Joined: 27 Nov 2003

Posts: 19231
Location: Bratislava


flag
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2018 1:45 am 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

[Moderator Note: Moved from General Discussion to Lumira / Visual Intelligence]
Back to top
ABILtd
Forum Enthusiast
Forum Enthusiast



Joined: 08 Feb 2006
ASUG Icon
Posts: 1820


flag
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 12:01 pm 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

Hayden_Gill wrote:
ABILtd wrote:
...Lumira being in memory is to install on a separate node. What they don`t tell you is that doing so is rife with problems and most of the support guys have no idea how to solve the problems.


Other than knowing what other servers/services you need on the node, what other problems have you come across? Just wondering if there's anything else I should be looking at...


Hey Hayden,

Firstly, they don`t tell you what services you need on the node to get it to work. Secondly, I seem to remember having to make quite a few command line changes on a few of the servers that I had to dig through kbases for. Not exactly a fluid experience!

I was told by a pretty trustworthy and high up SAP guy that he just installs everything on the Lumira node.....not a great approach if you ask me, so I didn`t try it. From memory, I think I got it to work by installing connection servers (64 and 32bit) and an APS. I`m glad I don`t have to do this stuff in production anymore!!

_________________
BI and Analytics Presales Consultant
------------------------------------------------------
BOXI R1, R2, R3, R3.1, R4.1, R4.2, CE 8, 8.5, 9, 10, SAP Analytics Cloud, Crystal Reports, Lumira, PowerBI, Tableau, JasperServer, iReport, LogiAnalytics, BIRST, Qlikview, Xcelcius, Netezza, T-SQL, PLSQL, DTS, SSIS, BODI, BODS, Kimble etc....
------------------------------------------------------
Back to top
kevlray
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 23 Jun 2010

Posts: 906
Location: California


flag
PostPosted: Wed Feb 07, 2018 6:54 pm 
Post subject: Re: does SAP Lumira and SAP BI Platform 4.2 sp3 need

I am not sure what the Lumira server really needs, but my co-worker got assistance from a third party vendor that provided Lumira training for our staff. Lumira works now, but if we edit the Lumira file with Lumira designer (2.1 sp3), then we cannot schedule the Lumira document anymore (using UNX as a data source). My co-worker as a call into SAP. Hopefully they will respond with a solution.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Lumira / Visual Intelligence  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0363 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0033 Parse 0.0012 Other 0.0318)
CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo