BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Follow BOB on Twitter! 
Follow BOB on Twitter! (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: Upcoming Events: BI+Analytics Huntington Beach CA: Feb 21.

Real Time Job SQL Pushdown


 
Search this topic... | Search DI: Performance and Tuning... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Data Integrator -> DI: Performance and Tuning  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
AgentLie
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 03 Jan 2018

Posts: 2



PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 3:22 am 
Post subject: Real Time Job SQL Pushdown

Hello and happy new year,

We have created a web service and real time job where a single entry of a huge table is selected and afterwards enriched with data from other tables. Example: The web service request contains a customer number, the web service response contains the customer name. In the real time job the name is selected from BUT00.

Sounds quite easy, however the select from the huge table (say BUT00) is not pushed down to the database as the “optimized SQL” shows and the complete table is loaded to the memory, which is quite time consuming.

Is there any easy option or “best practice” to force SQL pushdowns in real time jobs?

Thanks and best regards!
Back to top
brudosm
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 12 Dec 2014
ASUG Icon
Posts: 8



PostPosted: Wed Jan 03, 2018 11:43 am 
Post subject: Re: Real Time Job SQL Pushdown

Yes, if possible use a lookup with the appropriate cache spec (no_cache). Remember that if you select pre_load_cache or demand_load_cache and there are changes to the data you are looking up you won't see those changes until the real-time service cycles.

If you are using regular tables/queries then you may want to set the cache setting on your source table(s) to No.
Back to top
AgentLie
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 03 Jan 2018

Posts: 2



PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2018 8:45 am 
Post subject: Re: Real Time Job SQL Pushdown

brudosm wrote:
Yes, if possible use a lookup with the appropriate cache spec (no_cache).

Unbelievable, the "no cache" really helped.

To be honest we already had a solution which was quite complicated and not maintainable in the future. But this is even faster.

Thanks a lot!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Data Integrator -> DI: Performance and Tuning  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0100 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0028 Parse 0.0002 Other 0.0069)
CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo