BOB: Business Objects Board
Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP

Register | Login 

Want to sponsor BOB? 
Want to sponsor BOB? (Opens a new window)  

General Notice: Upcoming Events: BI + Analytics conference: Aug 9.

Increase AUDIT Interval


 
Search this topic... | Search Auditor... | Search Box
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Auditor  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Author Message
srrj
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 07 Aug 2009

Posts: 14
Location: St Louis


flag
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 10:45 am 
Post subject: Increase AUDIT Interval

Hi
our Audit data base is not updating the data in the tables. I found the Audit files greater than okb in the following folder.
Program Files (x86)\Business Objects\BusinessObjects Enterprise 12.0\Auditing
But this data is not updating to our tables. Some body in this form suggested to check the Audit interval, I dont know how to do that I didnt find that option in CMC. Do I need to run CMC.EXE in the command prompt to get to this option, if yes then how risky is it to run this command Please suggest.
We are on BOXI 3.1 SP1

Thank you
Back to top
ramaks
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 31 Mar 2009

Posts: 286



PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:16 pm 
Post subject: Re: Increase AUDIT Interval

This can be come through command line for the CMS server.

Please check the admin guide for Audit Interval.
Back to top
srrj
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 07 Aug 2009

Posts: 14
Location: St Louis


flag
PostPosted: Mon Dec 14, 2009 2:39 pm 
Post subject: Re: Increase AUDIT Interval

Hi Thanks for the reply
In the Admin guide it says we have to change the command line option from the below path.
C:\Program Files\Business Objects\BusinessObjects Enterprise
12.0\win32_x86\CMS.exe

Do I have to execute the CMS.exe file in the command prompt from the above folder path. and execute the command "-AuditInterval" to change the audit interval?

Thank you
Back to top
srrj
Forum Member
Forum Member



Joined: 07 Aug 2009

Posts: 14
Location: St Louis


flag
PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 10:34 am 
Post subject: Re: Increase AUDIT Interval

Hi Folks
Found a way to Increase the Audit Interval
Enter regedit in Run command
Go to HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE---Software--Business Objects--Suite 12.0--CMS--Instances--Yourservername--Auditinterval

Double click Aduit Interval and Change the default time from 5 min to your requirement.
Back to top
gorthous
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 10 Nov 2004

Posts: 160
Location: Atlanta


flag
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:13 pm 
Post subject: Re: Increase AUDIT Interval

Is the only way to change this parameter to update the registry? I there a way to do it on the CMC/Servers/CMS properties? icon_rolleyes.gif icon_rolleyes.gif
_________________
XI R3 SP2 FP 2.4 - Tomcat 6.0.25, Apache 2.2.11, IBM DB2 repository on VMWare Win Server 2008.
Gabo Orthous - Chileno De Corazon
Back to top
Eric Vallo
Forum Associate
Forum Associate



Joined: 15 Aug 2002
ASUG Icon
Posts: 800
Location: St. Louis, MO


flag
PostPosted: Wed Feb 24, 2010 5:16 pm 
Post subject: Re: Increase AUDIT Interval

In XI R2 you add this to the CMS service via the CCM on the server's properties. In XI 3.x add in the CMC in servers on CMS server's properties.

Doesn't require registry tweaks.

_________________
Where did the business intelligence in managing SAP Business Objects go?

savethecms.com

More at my blog or follow me on twitter.

Check out the latest Diversified Semantic Layer podcast, where journalism just got a little more unprofessional.
Back to top
Rajua99
Principal Member
Principal Member



Joined: 16 Dec 2004

Posts: 380
Location: Arizona


flag
PostPosted: Mon May 22, 2017 6:56 pm 
Post subject: Re: Increase AUDIT Interval

Eric Vallo wrote:
In XI R2 you add this to the CMS service via the CCM on the server's properties. In XI 3.x add in the CMC in servers on CMS server's properties.

Doesn't require registry tweaks.


Can you please provide more info on how to update Audit Interval in XI 3.1 in CMS Server properties....

Our auditing is not capturing any of the report refresh information...We would like to capture all that information.

Under registry keys i am not seeing this option also..

Enter regedit in Run command
Go to HKEY_lOCAL_MACHINE---Software--Business Objects--Suite 12.0--CMS--Instances--Yourservername--Auditinterval

Thanks,
Raju

_________________
BO Admin and Developer
Currently working on 5.1.9/6.5.1/XIR2/XI 3.1. Testing BI 4.0
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Register or Login to Post    Forum Index -> Other Products -> Auditor  Previous TopicPrint TopicNext Topic
Page 1 of 1 All times are GMT - 5 Hours
 
Jump to:  

Index | About | FAQ | RAG | Privacy | Search |  Register |  Login 

Get community updates via Twitter:

Not endorsed by or affiliated with SAP
Powered by phpBB © phpBB Group
Generated in 0.0481 seconds using 17 queries. (SQL 0.0073 Parse 0.0327 Other 0.0082)
CCBot/2.0 (http://commoncrawl.org/faq/)
Hosted by ForumTopics.com | Terms of Service
phpBB Customizations by the phpBBDoctor.com
Shameless plug for MomentsOfLight.com Moments of Light Logo